Historical Data

 

2013
Name Office Vote Totals
Karen Richardson Johns Creek City Council Post 3 985 votes, 33.84% (runoff)
Brett Bittner Marietta City School Board 156 votes, 56.52%
Walter Reynolds Milledgeville City Coucnil ??? votes, 100%
Dr. Jeff Bivins State Senate 11 803 votes, 6.47%
James Camp State Senate 30 467 votes, 12.40%
2012
Name Office Vote Totals
Gary Johnson / Jim Gray U.S. President / Vice President 45,324 votes, 1.16% in Georgia
1,191,420 votes, 1.00% Nationally
Brad Ploeger Public Service Commission (3) 171,138 votes, 4.80%
David Staples Public Service Commission (5) 1,095,115 votes, 34.17%
Tim Nelson (as an endorsed “Independent”) Lee County Commission (4) 552 votes, 23.13%
Brett Bittner Marietta City Schools (1) 245 votes, 98.4%
2011
Name Office Vote Totals
Doug Craig Griffin City Commission (4) 115 votes, 24.5%
Lance Lamberton Austell City Council (4) 90 votes, 48.9%
Amanda Swafford Flowery Branch City Council 214 votes, 42.4%
William Costa Gwinnett County Commission Chair 1690 votes, 8.9%
2010
Name Office Vote Totals
Chuck Donovan US Senate 68,574 votes, 2.7%
John Monds** Governor 102,901 votes, 4.0%
Dan Barber Lieutenant Governor 88,513 votes, 3.5%
David Chastain Secretary of State 105,857 votes, 4.2%
Don Smart Attorney General 88,364 votes, 3.5%
Kira Willis State School Superintendent 124,210 votes, 4.9%
Shane Bruce Commissioner of Insurance 96,278 votes, 3.8%
Kevin Cherry Commissioner of Agriculture 91,214 votes, 3.6%
Will Costa Commissioner of Labor 93,077 votes, 3.7%
Dr. Jim Sendelbach Public Service Commission (2) 94,708 votes, 3.8%
Taylor Bryant Richmond County School Board (6) 1,439 votes, 32.2%
David MontanĂ© Georgia Senate – District 42 635 votes, 7.5%
Brandon Givens Georgia Senate – District 49 1,114 votes, 8.1%
Taylor Bryant Georgia Senate – District 22 841 votes, 9.1%
2009
Name Office Vote Totals
Chris Neill Marietta Mayor 639 votes, 13.6%
Karen Richardson John’s Creek City Council (3) ran unopposed, 100%
Richard Segal Douglasville City Council (2) 94 votes, 41.0%
Jeff Sexton Leesburg City Council (6) 20 votes, 21.7%
Kellie Weeks Gainesville School Board (1) 134 votes, 32.4%
Dr. Thomas Smoot Valdosta School Board 759 votes, 24.7%
2008
Name Office Vote Totals
Bob Barr / Wayne Allyn Root U.S. President / Vice President 28,812 votes, 0.73% in Georgia
523,713 votes, 0.40 % Nationally
Allen Buckley US Senate 128,002 votes, 3.41%
John Monds Public Service Commission (1) 1,076,760 votes, 33.40%
Brandon Givens Public Service Commission (4) 177,777 votes, 4.91%
Kevin Madsen Loganville City Council 239 votes, 13%
2007
Name Office Vote Totals
Dr. Jim Sendelbach US Congress, District 10 710 votes, 1.3%
Heather Hibben Acworth City Council, Post 2 48 votes, 5.82%
Arnie Garrett Duluth City Council (5) 48 votes, 4.25%
Joshua Patterson Hampton City Council 279 votes, 18.08%
David Corr Macon City Council (2) Post 1 +/-2600 votes, +/- 25%
2006
Name Office Vote Totals
Garrett Michael Hayes Governor 81,412 votes, 3.8%
Allen Buckley Lieutenant Governor 75,673 votes, 3.6%
Kevin Madsen Secretary of State 84,670 votes, 4.1%
Jack Cashin Commissioner of Agriculture 70,015 votes, 3.4%
David Chastain State School Superintendent 106,215votes, 5.1%
Paul MacGregor Public Service Commissioner (3) 99,747 votes, 4.9%
Kevin Cherry Public Service Commissioner (5) 95,247 votes, 4.7%
Jim Sendelbach State Senate District 43 Unavailable
John Monds Grady Scounty School Board Unavailable
2005
Name Office Vote Totals
David Corr Macon City Council (2) Unavailable
2004
Name Office Vote Totals
Michael Badnarik / Richard Campagna U.S. President / Vice President 18,387 votes, 0.6% in Georgia
397,265 votes, 0.32% Nationally
Allen Buckley U.S. Senate 69,051 votes, 2.1%
JaLynn Hudnall Public Service Commissioner (2) 103,375 votes, 2.3%
Ben Brandon Dade County Executive 1,614 votes, 66%
Glenn Tatum House District 85 646 votes, 3.6%
Ralph Nobles House District 60 361 votes, 3.7%
Ken Parmalee House District 76 1,487 votes, 9.5%
William Kochevar House District 109 987 votes, 4.0%
2003
Name Office Vote Totals
David Corr Macon Mayoral Race 2,826, 25%
2002
Name Office Vote Totals
Sandy Thomas U.S. Senate 26,988 votes, 1.3%
Garrett Michael Hayes Governor 47,123 votes, 2.3%
Herbie Galloway Lieutenant Governor 51,218 votes, 2.6%
Michael Pitts Secretary of State 62,274 votes, 3.1%
Doug Morton Commissioner of Agriculture 68,686 votes, 3.5%
Helmut Forren Commissioner of Insurance 51,442 votes, 2.6%
Lynn Krogseng State School Superintendent 56,064 votes, 2.8%
William Costa Commissioner of Labor 65,871 votes, 3.3%
James W. “Jimmy” Harris Public Service Commissioner (4) 104,292 votes, 5.4%
Kathryn Weitzel State Senate District 33 – Write-in Unavailable
Todd King State Senate District 44 5,200 votes, 20.2%
Chris Crawford State House District 68 2,372 votes, 30.7%
Mark Mosley State House District 82 1,521 votes, 18.0%
Leo Baca State House District 84 750 votes, 4.0%
Doug Craig State House District 84 1,288 votes, 7.0%
Bob Geller Holly Springs City Council Unavailable
Jerry Meyer Hoschton City Council 94 votes, 39.3%
Troy Tarpley Macon City Council Ward (5) Unavailable
2000
Name Office Vote Totals
Harry Browne / Art Olivier U.S. President / Vice President 36,332 votes, 1.4% in Georgia
384,516 votes, 0.36% Nationally
Wayne Parker Public Service Commissioner (5) 135,888 votes, 6.0%
Dick Withington Public Service Commissioner (3) 133,904 votes, 5.8%
Paul MacGregor U.S. Senate 25,942 votes, 1.1%
Dale Ritchey GA House 34 6,174 votes, 29.9%
Tom Chernetsky GA House 85 3,689 votes, 11.7%
Leo Baca GA House 94 464 votes, 6.3%
Mark Bierley GA Senate 30 294 votes, 3.5%
1998
Name Office Vote Totals
Lloyd Russell Lt. Governor 79,174 votes, 4.5%
Michael Cartwright State School Superintendent 76,801 votes, 4.4%
Walker Chandler Attorney General 66,485 votes, 3.8%
Jack Cashin Governor 61,531 votes, 3.4%
Joshua Batchelder Commissioner of Insurance 59,170 votes, 3.4%
Mark Bierley Agriculture Commissioner 57,321 votes, 3.3%
Mark Antieau Secretary of State 50,281 votes, 2.9%
1996
Name Office Vote Totals
Harry Browne / Jo Jorgensen U.S. President / Vice President 17,870 votes, 0.8% in Georgia
485,798 votes, 0.50% Nationally
Darren Allen Public Service Commissioner 81,875 votes, 4.0%
Jack Cashin U.S. Senate 81,262 votes, 3.6%
Mark Antieau Public Service Commissioner 66,009 votes, 3.2%
Roger Wilson Secretary of State 63,813 votes, 3.0%
John L. Houman GA House 82 2,665 votes, 15.7%
1994
Name Office Vote Totals
Sharon Harris Agriculture Commissioner 301,416 votes, 22.61%
Dick James Public Service Commissioner 58,759 votes, 4.2%
Walker Chandler Lt. Governor 47,594 votes, 3.2%
1992
Name Office Vote Totals
Andre Marrou / Nancy Lord U.S. President / Vice President 7,110 votes, 0.31% in Georgia
290,087 votes, 0.28% Nationally
Jack Aiken Public Service Commissioner (3) 84,777 votes, 4.14%
Toby Nixon Labor Commissioner 82,002 votes, 4.02%
Jim Hudson U.S. Senate 69,878 votes 3.10%
1990
Name Office Vote Totals
Elizabeth Goldin Public Service Commissioner (2) 196,197 votes 18.17%
Carole Ann Rand* Governor 37,365 votes 2.58%
Walker Chandler Lt. Governor 40,387 votes 2.93%
1988
Name Office Vote Totals
Ron Paul / Andre Marrou U.S. President / Vice President 8,435 votes, 0.47% in Georgia
431,750 votes, 0.47% Nationally
Elizabeth Goldin Public Service Commissioner (3) 64,509 votes, 4.16%
Jimmy Harris Public Service Commissioner (1) 57,203 votes, 3.58%
Britt Miller Public Service Commissioner (2) 52,718 votes, 3.35%

*First female candidate for Governor on general election ballot in Georgia history
**First African-American candidate for Governor on general election ballot in Georgia history